Privacy Policy

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V., based on Gildenweg 16
3334 KC Zwijndrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://packtti.com Gildenweg 16
3334 KC Zwijndrecht +31 (0) 88 425 62 40

Ineke Kole is the designated contact person for data protection. For questions and / or remarks regarding the protection of personal data, you can contact us via e-mail ik@packtti.com

Personal data that we process

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an ad network))
  • Internet browser and device type
  • IP address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via ik@packtti.com, then we will delete this information.

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
To call you or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

Register

For certain parts of our service you must first register. Upon registration, we save the personal data you provide via the user name you have chosen. We keep this information so that you do not have to enter it every time and so that we can contact you in the context of the execution of the agreement.

We will not pass on the data linked to your user name to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of the execution of the agreement that you conclude with us or if this is legally required. In case of suspicion of fraud or abuse of our service, we can hand over personal data to the competent authorities.

Automated decision-making

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V.) sitting between them.

How long we store personal data

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods of personal data:

Newsletter: As long as the person is a customer of Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V.. By means of a link at the bottom of the newsletter, the subscriber can deregister from the newsletter system.
Request quotation and contact: Up to 3 months after completion, this personal data will be available in our online database and removed after 3 months. You can also directly remove your data from our database via a opt out link in the auto-reply of the contact form

Sharing personal data with third parties

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them.

View our cookie statement here.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to ik@packtti.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Packaging Technics & Trade International B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

  • Access to personal data is protected with a username and password
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protects all information between you and our website when you enter personal data
  • Our website is additionally secured with a firewall and on server level
  • Backups from our website are encrypted and protected with a password for a maximum of one year

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via ik@packtti.com